logo-tn-ru-white

Programme

  • 4 December
  • 5 December
08:00 – 16:00 Registration
Lobby opposite exhibition
08:30 – 10:00 Business breakfast
Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation
(by special invitation)
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 1
10:00 – 10:15 Official opening of exhibition
Gostiny Dvor
10:15 – 11:30 Official tour of exhibition
by Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation
Gostiny Dvor
10:30 – 12:00

Industry conference
Technical regulation and road safety in Customs Union member nations
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 3

  • statutory, technical and legal regulation of the Customs Union in the road sector
  • analysis of the regulatory framework of Customs Union member nations for the design, construction, operation, repair and reconstruction of roads and the development of research-based proposals on the structure, content and preparation of official draft documents that ensure compliance with road safety requirements
  • Customs Union technical regulation "Road safety" and its regulatory effect
  • evidence base of the Customs Union technical regulation "Road safety". Development and application of intergovernmental standards
  • methods and recommendations for the application of the Customs Union technical regulation "Road safety"

Moderator:
Igor Kostuchenko, Director, Department of State Policy in the Field of Road Facilities, Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation

Opening remarks:
Oleg Belozerov, Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

Speakers:
Alexander Bukhtoyarov, Head of Scientific and Technical Research and Information Support Department, Rosavtodor
Nikoly Bystrov, Director-General, Avtodor-Engeneering
Evgeny Rokalo, Head, Main Department of Highways, Republic of Belarus
Evgeny Simchuk, Executive Secretary, ITC 418, Public Road System
Igor Urmanov, First Deputy Chairman of the Board for Technical Policy, Avtodor

10:30 – 12:00

Industry conference
Public-Private Partnership in the transport sector: ensuring road safety
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 2

  • international standards in road safety practices
  • transport infrastructure design/construction/reconstruction technologies to ensure road safety in the development and operation of HSR "Western High Speed Diameter" on a public-private partnership basis
  • transport infrastructure equipment and operation technologies to ensure road safety in the development and operation of the project on a public-private partnership basis
  • role and significance of research in the operation of highway transport, road safety, and public-private partnership in the context of transport infrastructure facilities
  • experience in the implementation of public-private partnership projects on the federal level
  • experience in the implementation of public-private partnership projects in St. Petersburg
  • international cooperation in the provision of road safety and promotion of public-private partnership in this field

Moderator:
Svetlana Maslova, Acting Director, Centre for PPP Studies, Graduate School of Management, St. Petersburg State University

Welcome address:
Nikolay Asaul, Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

Speakers:
Alexey Bnatov, CEO, Northern Capital Highway
Konstantin Glukhenkiy, Economic Advisor, UN Economic Commission for Europe
Vladimir Guyda, Deputy Minister of Transport and Highways, Ryazan Region
Andrey Ivanov, Acting Chief Researcher, Centre for PPP Studies, Graduate School of Management, St. Petersburg State University
Pavel Karpunin, Partner, Capital Legal Services
Eric Cornuaille, Managing Director, HeyCo Consulting; Senior Partner, 4icom
Terenty Meshcheryakov, CEO, Research Institute of the Motor Transport
Oleg Pankratov, Head, Infrastructure Capital and Project Finance Department, VTB Capital
Konstantin Popov, Deputy Chairman, Board for Legal Issues, state company Avtodor
Elena Semenova, Head, Legal Support and PPP projects, Federal Road Agency

11:30 – 12:30 Coffee break
Catering Area
12:00

Live broadcasting
Message of the President of the Russian Federation to the Federal Assembly
Gostiny Dvor, Plenary Session Hall

12:30 – 14:00

Research and practice conference
Information technologies in public transport: safety and comfort
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 2

  • role of IT in the development of transport innovation
  • prospects and feasibility of the creation of a single Russian information transport system and a single ticket system in the Russian Federation
  • state-of-the-art information distribution technologies in public transport
  • implementation of information technologies in addressing the challenge of improving transport safety

Moderator:
Mikhail Klimovsky, Co-founder, ITMO University Urban Transformation School; Director, Design of urban ecosystems Master's Program

Welcome address:
Nikolay Asaul, Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

Speakers:
Mikhail Blinkin, Director, Institute of Transport Economics and Transport Policy, Higher School of Economics
Stanislav Ivanov, CEO, BitLock
Luka Guala, Director of Transport Projects, Systematica MLab
Igor Malygin, Doctor of Engineering Science, Deputy Director for Solomenko Institute of Transport Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Sergey Kudinov, Analyst, ITMO University
Denis Nechaev, Representative, Urban Solutions

12:30 – 17:00

Conference
Ensuring the transport sector is secure against acts of unlawful interference and the use of modern technologies
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 3

  • statutory and legal regulation in ensuring transport security and practical experience in ensuring the security of infrastructure facilities and transport vehicles
  • approaches to organising the workforce for transport security, including their training and certification: opinions of the government and business
  • establishment and utilisation of innovative technical equipment to ensure transport security: key challenges and solutions

Moderator:
Nikolay Zakhryapin, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation

Speakers:
Yury Abramov, Specialist, Special Equipment Centre at the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation
Vasily Aksyonov, First Deputy Chairman for Security, Committee of the Union of Transport Workers of Russia
Alexander Brevnov, Deputy Head, Main Department of Transportation, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Russian Federation
Nikolay Deyneko, Deputy Head of the Department for Transport Security, Rosavtodor
Alexey Klyavin, President, National Chamber of Shipping
Alexander Korniyenko, Director of the Department for Transport Security and Special Programs, Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Deputy Head, Transportation Security Department, Russian Railways
Alexey Kuznetsov, Vice-President, Promzheldortrans
Nikolay Reshetov, Deputy General Director, FSUE SVR Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation
Alexander Sveshnikov, Chairman of the Board, Transport Security Association
Vyacheslav Smirnov, CEO, Zashchita InfoTrans
Maksim Soldatkin, CEO,BIPROASCO
Alexander Starovoytov, Deputy of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman of the Transport Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
Alexander Sukhanov, Deputy Director, Rosaviation
Vladimir Chertok, Deputy Director, Rostransnadzor

14:00 – 15:30

Second Transport Education Forum
Industry education system. Is there a single recipe for cooperation between universities and transport companies?
Gostiny Dvor, Plenary Session Hall

  • technological agenda for the harmonious development of transport companies: what innovation solutions should be used as reference points?
  • will industry scientific centres cope with the new tasks of fundamental and applied research and what possibilities are there for this in big research centres?
  • Proactive personnel training: what professions will be in demand, and what competencies should specialists have in 10–20 years?
  • Structure of education: what approaches should be borrowed from the past in order to avoid regrets in the future?

Opening remarks:
Maxim Sokolov, Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

Moderator:
Sergey Gradirovsky, Member of the Expert Council, Government of the Russian Federation

Speakers:
Sergey Aristov, State-Secretary – Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation
Jan Harder, Vice-President Business Development CIS, АLSTOM Transport Russia
Alexander Klimov, Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Russian Federation
Denis Kovalevich, CEO, Technospark Nanocentre
Elena Kudryaseva, Rector, Northern (Arctic) Federal University
Boris Lyovin, President, Association of Higher Educational Institutions of Transport
Andrey Volkov, Advisor to the Minister of Education and Science, Russian Federation; Professor, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO

14:00 – 15:30 Lunch
Catering Area
14:15 – 15:00

Official tour of exhibition
by Deputy Ministers of Transport of the Russian Federation
Gostiny Dvor

14:30 – 16:00

Conference
Modern Means of Individual Mobility: New Challenges for the Development of Territories
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 2

  • new concept for ensuring public transport mobility
  • promotion of individual mobility devices and territorial development — economic and urban consequences
  • development trends in public transport services — the role of compact individual mobility devices
  • specifics of analysing the cost-effectiveness of individual mobility systems
  • involvement of state and administrative bodies in developing bicycle transport — foreign experience
  • individual mobility formats, development prospects and specifics of traffic safety management
  • individual mobility devices as community transport — Grenoble case study
  • compact community transport and individual mobility — drone services case study

Moderator:
Igor Markin, General Director, Research Institute for Bicycle Transport; Partner, IPG-group; Chairman of the Public Bicycle Council

Welcome address:
Nikolay Asaul, Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

Speakers:
Luka Guala, Director of Transport Projects, SystematicaMLab
Nikolay Haritoshkin, PhD in Technical sciences, Associate professor and Technical Secretary, Regional Scientific and Education Centre of Transport and Shipbuilding Problems, Baltic Federal University n.a. Kant
Bas Hilckmann, Founder, BV Duurzaaminmobiliteit
Igor Nalimov, PhD in Technical Sciences, President of the Bicycle Transport Union
Sergey Shelmakov,Ph D in Technical Sciences, Associate Professor at Moscow Automobile and Road Institute
Minze Walvius, Founder, Managing Mobility Foundation; Founder, BV AdVier

16:00 – 17:00 Coffee break
Catering Area
16:30 – 18:00

Round table
Developing multipurpose Motorway Service Areas (MSAs) network along high-speed motorways operated by Avtodor
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 1

  • basics of MSA's development concept of "Avtodor- Development"
  • first MSAs along the high speed motorways operated by Avtodor: Experience of building and operation
  • using franchising as a tool for developing MSAs
  • perspectives of  motel chains development along the high speed motorways in Russia
  • using innovative approaches in developing MSAs along the high speed motorways.

Moderator:
Sergey Kelbakh, Chairman of the Board, State Company Russian Highways

Speakers:
Alexis Feuillat, Director of Development, ACCOR Russia, CIS and Georgia
Igor Stepanov, General Director, Avtodor - Development
Oleg Talalay, Deputy General Director, Tatneft-AZS-Zapad
Sergey Tsesaruk, Chief Expert in Developing MSAs, Russian Federation of Franchising

17:00 – 18:00

Meeting of the Coordinating Council for Education
at the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation (by special invitation)
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 2

08:30 – 18:00 Registration
Lobby opposite exhibition
09:00 – 11:30

Conference
Strategy for the development of a network of high-speed roads in the Russian Federation on a public-private partnership basis
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 1

  • Avtodor Strategy for the Development of the Expressway Network – driver for economic growth of the Russian Federation 
  • expected macroeconomic outcomes resulted in implementation of the Avtodor Strategy for the Development of the Expressway Network
  • international transport corridor Europe – Western China as a center piece in the Avtodor Strategy for the Development of the Expressway Network
  • role of expressways in the development of modern transport infrastructure
  • international experience of creation of the expressway network (France case)
  • role of expressways in securing growth of regional economics and spatial development

Moderator:
Alexander Nosov, Member of the Board, Investments and Corporate Development, Avtodor

Welcome address:
Maxim Sokolov, Transport Minister, Russian Federation
Igor Levitin, Assistant to the President, Russian Federation

Speakers:
Mikhail Blinkin, Director, Institute of Transport Economics and Transport Policy, Higher School of Economics
Christian Heurtebis, Business Development Director - Russia, VINCI Concessions
Georgy Idrisov, Head of Scientific Research Laboratory for Industrial Markets and Infrastructure Research, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)
Sergey Kelbakh, Chairman of the Board, Avtodor
Ivan Pivkin, Minister of Transport and Highways, Samara Region
Lenar Safin, Minister of Transport, Tatarstan Republic

10:00 – 11:30

Industry conference
EEU transport: integration standards for Eurasian shipments
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 3

  • harmonising the laws of CES countries in tariff regulation: working towards a unified methodology
  • "Exceptions": how will exclusive tariffs be applied for cargo shipment by railway transport?
  • development of technical regulations to ensure transport and infrastructure safety
  • organisational patterns for railway carriers to access work on the markets of partner countries
  • tools for enhancing the potential of the transport and logistics sector of CES member nations

Moderator:
Innokenty Ivanov, Partner, Head of Practice for Infrastructure and Transport in Russia, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Speakers:
Peter Baskakov,  President, UTLC
Dmitry Eremeev, CEO, UVZ-Logistics
Alevtina Kirillova, Adviser to the Head, Federal Tariff Service
Sergey Levin, Deputy Head, Technical Policy Department, Russian Railways
Nikita Maslennikov, Head of Finance and Economics and Chief Analyst, Institute of Contemporary Development
Danil Rudakov, business expert at logistics, e - commerce, it technologies, founder of the first Russian aggregator of freight transport 
Alexey Tsydenov, Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

10:00 – 11:30

Conference
The new logic of passenger air transportation: how should public demand for the affordability of air travel be satisfied?
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 2

Moderator:
Yermolai Solzhenitsyn, Senior Partner, McKinsey& Company

Opening remarks:
Valery Okulov, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation

Bypassing Moscow: "redistribution" of air travel in the interests of passengers residing in the regions
Oleg Klim, Deputy Head, Federal Air Transport Agency of Russia
Nikolay Slobodchikov, First Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Irkutsk Region
Leonid Reznikov, Deputy Governor of the Tomsk Region for industrial policy
Evgeny Chudnovsky, General Director, Airports of Regions Holding
Oleg Panteleyev, Head of the Analytical Service, AviaPort

Budget flights: how the appearance of low-cost airlines affects public mobility
Andrey Kalmykov, CEO, Budget Carrier
Svetlana Abashkina, Vice-President, AirBaltic

11:00 – 12:00 Coffee break
Catering Area
11:30 – 12:30 Official tour of exhibition
by Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation
Gostiny Dvor
12:30 – 14:30

Plenary session
Transport infrastructure: rapid development strategy
Gostiny Dvor, Plenary Session Hall

  • synergy of federal and regional transport strategies as a factor for building the country's unified transport system
  • needs of Russian regions in transport infrastructure
  • legislative and legal framework of concession projects: necessary conditions for the start and successful implementation
  • organising return on investments and funds attracted for projects with a long payback period

Prime Minister's of the Russian Federation Statement Dmitry Medvedev

Moderator:
Kirill Androsov, Managing Partner, Altera Capital

Presidium:
Kirill Dmitriev, CEO, Russian Direct Investment Fund
Dmitry Kobylkin, Governor, Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Region
Vladimir Mau, Rector, RANEPA
Yury Molchanov, Senior Vice-President, VTB Bank
Maxim Sokolov, Minister of Transport, Russian Federation
Viktor Vekselberg, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Renova Group

Invited Experts:
Pavel Brusser, Managing Director, Department for Project and Structured Finance, Gazprombank
Sergey Gavrilov, Chairman, Property Committee, State Duma, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
Sergey Khramagin, CEO, GTLK
Dmitry Mezentsev, CEO,  Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
Vadim Morozov, First Vice-President, Russian Railways
Yermolai Solzhenitsyn, Senior Partner, McKinsey& Company

14:30 – 15:30 Lunch
Catering Area
15:00 – 16:30

Discussion club
From Olympic victories to 2018 FIFA World Cup: next level of Russian transport system
Gostiny Dvor, Plenary Session Hall

  • key factors for successful spectator transport
  • specifics of providing transport services to the World Cup client groups
  • the role played by the preparations for and holding of the 2018 FIFA World Cup in the Russian Federation for developing domestic and inbound tourism. Collaboration to see already today

Moderator:
Terenty Meshcheryakov, CEO, Research Institute of the Motor Transport

Welcome address:
Nikolay Asaul, Deputy Minister of Transport, Russian Federation

Speakers:
Azat Galiakhmetov, Deputy Director General, Sports Project Executive Directorate for Sports Projects
Alexander Gerasimenko, Minister of Transport and Highways, Nizhny Novgorod Region
Sergey Korneyev, Deputy Head, Federal Agency for Tourism
Vitaly Kushnaryev, Minister of Transport, Rostov Region
Yury Matochkin, Head, Directorate of Preparation for the Football World Cup-2018, Kaliningrad Region
Alexey Merkushkin, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Target Programmes, Republic of Mordovia
Nikolay Nikitenko, Director of the Transport Department, Russia 2018 LOC
Ivan Pivkin, Minister of Transport and Highways, Samara Region
Severin Podolak, Director, FIFA Travel and Transportation
Dmitry Pronin, Deputy Head, Department for Transport and Highway Infrastructure Development, City of Moscow
Alexander Sidorenko, Minister of Transport and Communications, Sverdlovsk Region
Dmitry Teslin, Head, Department for Implementation of Road Transport and Road Safety State Policy, Transport Department, Krasnodar Region
Vladimir Udalov, Minister of Transport and Highways, Volgograd Region
Alexander Vorobiev, Chairman, Committee on Transport of St Petersburg Government

15:00 – 17:00

Conference
Science, education, business – partnership and development areas
Gostiny Dvor, Plenary Session Hall

Applied science: areas for growth

  • development models for the science curriculum: international and Russian experience
  • priority research areas to provide transport security
  • 'Green navigation' technology: feasibility and prospects for development
  • innovative technology for the construction and use of the infrastructure of national waterways

Training system for the industry: advance strategy

  • competent approach in education–focus on the consumer
  • basic tendencies to develop a system for further professional education on maritime and river transport
  • training maritime experts in mastering the continental shelf and the Arctic
  • using information technology in education to train fleet specialists

Integration of science, education and business as the basis for making industry more efficient, including priority development of the infrastructure

  • employment of graduates and personnel deficit: two sides of the problem or area for interaction
  • collaboration between universities and companies with government interests as part of the implementation of the Programme of innovative development
  • focus on network-based cooperation among industry organisations within the implementation of scientific and educational projects
  • implementation of international scientific and educational projects in order to increase the competitiveness of transport universities

Moderator:
Evelina Zakamskaya, TV  presenter, Russia-24

Welcome address:
Maksim Sokolov, Minister of Transport, Russian Federation
Igor Levitin, Assistant to the President, Russian Federation

Report:
Alexander Davydenko, Head, Federal Maritime and River Transport Agency

Speakers:
Chris van Aar, Project Manager, Maritime University STC-Group B.V. (The Netherlands)
Rauf Aliev, Vice-President, Palmali Group of Companies
Alexey Belyakov, Vice-President, Executive Director of the Space Technologies and Communications Cluster, Skolkovo Foundation
Petr Ezhov, Coordinator of Educational Projects in Russia, Numeriek Centrum Groningen
Petteri Ikonen, President, Kymenlaakson University of Applied Science (Finland)
Pekka Koskinen, Partner, BRAVE Logistics Finland Oy; Member of Brave Alliance (Finland)
Michel Litvak, Chairman of the Board of Directors, OTEKO
Arjen Mintjes, Director of Maritime Academy of Holland, Chairman of EDINNA
Liu Nan, President, Bestway Development Group Co.
Igor Pankov, Director of SCF Training Centre, Sovkomflot
David Smith Kay, General Director, North Atlantic Management Ltd.
Hisashi Yamamoto, Secretary General, Global On-Board Training Centre (GOBTC) in Japan

During the conference, there will be a teleconference with the ships, on which university students are training for the Federal Agency for Maritime and River Transport (Rosmorrechflot)

15:00 – 17:30

Conference
Policy of sustainable coverage. How should the network of airports be optimised and the transit potential of airspace be utilised?
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 2

Moderator:
Yermolai Solzhenitsyn, Senior Partner, McKinsey& Company

History and geography: prospects for restoration and modernisation of the airfield network Airport fees and tariffs: to regulate or to step back?
Alexey Laptev, First Deputy Governor of the Kaluga Region
Sergey Serebrennikov, Mayor of the city of Bratsk
Anatoly Pchelin, Head of Department for Airport Operations, Federal Air Transport Agency
Vasily Alexandrov, General Director, Vnukovo International Airport
Alexander Oleynik, Deputy CEO for Economics and Finance, Sheremetyevo International Airport

Focus on the user: expanding passenger services and care for people with limited mobility. Improving the airport business management system: development of the institutional environment
Oleg Klim, Deputy Head, Federal Air Transport Agency of Russia
Andrey Tupitsyn, Commercial Director, Domodedovo International Airport
Alexander Ilyin, Deputy CEO for Corporate Development, Sheremetyevo International Airport
Vladimir Kamynin, Director for Aviation Business Development, Airports of Regions

Safe and efficient skies: how to update the Unified Air Traffic Management System.
Alexander Vedernikov, Deputy Head, Rosaviation
Igor Moiseenko, CEO, State Air Traffic Management Corporation
Sergey Nedoroslev, Chairman, Consumer Council, State ATM Corporation Federal State Unitary Enterprise; Member of the Expert Council, Government of the Russian Federation
Oleg Yevtushenko, Director, Research Institute of Air Navigation at State Research Institute of Civil Aviation

16:45 – 18:00 Coffee break
Catering Area
17:00 – 18:30

Coordination transport meeting (by special invitation)
of CIS member nations
Gostiny Dvor, Conference Hall 3

19:00 Reception
hosted by the Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation
Restaurant